Documents      Press releases      Seminars      Contests      Photo Gallery      Video Gallery     r
27 february 2013, Baku.  Central Bank holds essay contest on Heydar Aliyev and development of the banking sector in Azerbaijan.
The Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan holds an essay contest among higher school students on Heydar Aliyev and development of the banking sector in Azerbaijan dedicated to the 90th Anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Contestants should submit a copy (an electronic and printed copy) of an essay prepared according to the contest topic , including a copy of ID and student card to the Central Bank. Contestants may also fill in the application form posted on a special section of the CBA website and send it to the relevant email address attached with an essay.
Winners will be given an award of money:
- One 1st place – AZN 300;
- Two 2nd places – AZN 200;
- Two 3rd places – AZN 100;
In addition, winners will be granted with commemorative coins issued on 20 year anniversary of the Central Bank.
Essays should be submitted until 18.00, 10 April 2013. Essays submitted later than deadline will not be received.
For Contest Rules and further detailed information please visit the official website of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan: (http://www.cbar.az).